Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Road Bowling Results May 2 2016

ROAD BOWLING RESULTS MAY 2 2016

Munster Championship: Intermediate Ladies: Grenagh: Ciara Buckley bt Jennifer Connolly 2bwl; Lyre: Bernadette Murphy bt Helen Whyte 1bwl.

 

Ballinacarriga: U18: Gareth Crowley bt Kevin Murphy.

Ballinacurra; Alan Butler bt Joe Madden l/s €1200; Darren Oliver bt Dave Fitzgerald l/s €1000.  

Ballinagree: Kevin Cooney bt Timmy Connors l/s €480; John O'Shea bt Anthony Cullinane l/s €960; Gerard O'Callaghan bt Jim Martin l/s €900; Stephen Spillane bt Simon O'Connell l/s €600; Thade Murphy bt Anthony Spillane 3bwl €1520; Daniel O'Sullivan bt Jerry Hubbard 1bwl €760.

Ballydehob: Jimmy Collins bt Pat O'Donovan l/s €1200; Darren Shannon bt Peter Nagle 1bwl €800.  

Bantry: Gareth Crowley bt Mike Ross l/s €780.

Bauravilla; James Nagle bt John Cahalane l/s €700; Dan McCarthy/ David McCarthy bt Paddy McCarthy/Jerry O'Sullivan l/s €540.

Beal na Marbh: Pat Joe Murphy bt Donal Cullinane 1bwl: Anthony Cullinane bt Jerry Hubbard l/s €520.

Beal na mBl├íth: Mick Murphy bt Christy Butler 1bwl €1600; Chris Murphy bt John O'Mahony 1bwl €1000; John Anthony Murphy/John Hickey bt Ger O'Driscoll/Eugene Desmond 1bwl €340.  

Bog Road: Kevin Leahy bt Liam Lynch 2bwl; Bill Daly bt Derry Crowley €300; Peter Nagle bt Craig Moynihan €500; Tom Fulham bt Tom Reaney 1bwl; Liam Lynch bt Dave Sugrue €700; Tony Flynn/Cellie Spillane bt Derry Crowley/Declan O'Leary €1300; John O'Rourke bt Anthony Gould €1700.

Caheragh: John Cahalane bt JC Desmond 1bwl.

Castletownkenneigh: Maria Nagle/Jimmy O'Driscoll bt Geraldine Daly/Donnacha O'Brien 2bwl €1600; Jimmy O'Driscoll bt Donnacha O'Brien 2bwl €1800; Brian Wilmot/James O'Donovan bt Eamon Bowen/Billy McAuliffe 1bwl €3400; Deckie O'Mahony bt Tom Browne 2bwl  €4200; Donal O'Riordan bt Gavin Twohig 2bwl €8000; Johnny Byrnes bt Tom Browne 1bwl €4000; Vincent Kiely bt Denis Wilmot l/s €4600; Dan Joe Holland/Tony Carey bt Michael O'Driscoll/Jordan O'Sullivan 2bwl €2200; Martin Coppinger bt Aidan Murphy l/s €21000; Michael O'Leary bt John Cahalane 1bwl €3400; Shane Healy bt Michael Hickey 1bwl; Jack O'Callaghan/ Mick O'Callaghan bt John Hickey/Tim Allen €220.

Clondrohid: Niall Murphy bt Michael Barry.

Crookstown: Martin Desmond bt Kevin O'Donovan; Denis Kelly bt Gerard O'Connor; Dan O'Donovan bt Tom O'Donovan.

Derrinasafa: U18: Jack Connolly bt Michael A Cronin.. At Derrinasafa in novice B, Vincent Healy defeated Kieran O'Brien, last shot, for €900

Donoughmore: Rachel Kelleher bt Siobhan O'Riordan l/s.

Drimoleague: Noel O'Regan bt Pat Daly 1bwl €400; Jimmy Nyhan bt Harry Russell; Joe McCarthy bt Jim Cronin.

Drinagh: Brian Coughlan bt Teddy Arundel 2bwl €1600; Finbarr Coughlan bt Connie Connolly bt Sidney Shannon €1500; Mike McCarthy bt Jim Cronin l/s €540.

Durrus: Shane Shannon bt Darren Shannon.

Gortroe: Paul Walsh bt Aidan Murphy l/s €600; James Collins bt Con Fitzgerald 1bwl €340; Aaron Mackey bt Shane Kelleher l/s €320; Michael Horgan bt Liam McCarthy 1bwl €600; Paul Walsh bt Stephen Spillane 1bwl €640.

Grange: Denis Collins bt Timmy O'Brien; Denis Whooley bt Donal Desmond €400 twice 1bwl-l/s; Timmy O'Brien bt Brendan O'Sullivan l/s €800.

Jagoes Mills: John O'Mahony bt John Murphy.

Kildee: Damien O'Gorman bt Finbarr Coomey Jnr 3bwl.

Leap: James Cussen bt Paddy McCarthy l/s €500; Martin Twohig bt Mike White l/s €200; Donal Harnedy bt Pat Joe Connolly bt Oliver McCarthy (€800 Connolly/Harnedy); Denis Murphy bt Gearoid Connolly 1bwl €2000.

Lyre: Kevin Ruby bt Jack Cahalane 1bwl; Donal O'Donovan bt Ted Hegarty.

Marsh Road: Phil Shanahan bt Pascal McCarthy l/s; U16; Andrew Whelton bt Eugene Daly; U12: Eoin O'Sullivan bt Aaron Dempsey; James Crowley bt Kevin O'Driscoll; Shane Crowley bt Oisin Daly.

Newcestown: Eoin O'Riordan bt John Buckley €340.

Sally's Cross: Andrew O'Callaghan bt Mark Sheehan.

Schull: Darren Shannon bt Michael Coughlan l/s.

Shannonvale: Joe Williamson bt Dylan Harrington l/s; Dylan Harrington bt Joe Williamson l/s €400; Jim Fitzpatrick bt Thos Ahern; Denis O'Donovan bt Eoin Healy; U16: Jordan O'Sullivan bt John O'Driscoll; Wayne Parks bt Sean Sexton.

Templemartin: Kieran Kelly bt Joe Madden 1bwl €1000; John Madden bt Kieran Kelly l/s €1000.

Templemichael: Thomas Boyle bt Brian Daly; Dave Mackey bt Michael Gould €2700; Thomas Boyle/ Liam Scannell bt Dan Joe Holland/Joe Walsh l/s twice €900/ €1300.

The Pike: Ritchie Harnedy bt Alan Butler 2bwl €900; Michael Crean bt Donal O'Sullivan 1bwl €600.

Timoleague: Eamonn Harte bt Joseph Hennessy l/s €280.

Togher Cross: Liam Young bt Chris Cronin 1bwl €900: Tim Young bt Aidan Hurley €1600.

Whitechurch: Michael Ahern bt Declan O'Leary 2bwl €700; Craig Moynihan bt Dave Fitzgerald 1bwl €960: David Hubbard bt Denis Murphy 1bwl €5000; Denis Murphy bt Thomas Boyle 1bwl €1000.



Sent from Outlook